BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

MOLINIA CAERULEA ARUNDINACEA

Back

MOLINIA CAERULEA ARUNDINACEA

$2.43 / gram

In stock

Description

The giant form of "Purple Moor-grass" makes spectacular broad-leaved clumps, with very long stems holding huge, divided, purple heads in summer, ageing to golden-brown in autumn. A superb specimen grown alone and extremely hardy!

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Min: 4.22
 

Key Facts

Family:Gramineae

Common name:Tall Purple Moor-grass

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.2-1.8m

Seeds / gram:300 (Approx)