BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

DICENTRA TORULOSA

Back

DICENTRA TORULOSA

$7.94 / gram

In stock

Description

A fascinating, rapid-growing annual climber which will often self-seed. Rapidly-ascending, twining stems carry a summer-long succession of yellow lockets.These grow into absolutely amazing large seed-pods resembling wrinkled red sausages!

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Min: 1.3
 

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Bleeding heart, Squirrel corn, Dutchmans breeches

Classification:Hardy annual

Seeds / gram:400 (Approx)