BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

CYPERUS 'SEA URCHIN'

Back
Cyperus 'sea urchin'

CYPERUS 'SEA URCHIN'

$5.04 / gram

In stock

Description

An attractive grass bearing impressive one -and-a-half inch diameter heads of spiky green and brown sea-urchin-like inflorescences. Will grow bigger in damp soil, but does perfectly well in the dry.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Min: 2.0
 

Key Facts

Family:Cyperaceae

Common name:Cyperus rotundus

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

Seeds / gram:1000 (Approx)