BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

ECHINACEA PURPUREA 'BRILLIANT STAR'

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

ECHINACEA PURPUREA 'BRILLIANT STAR'

$3.57 / gram

In stock

Description

Very large reddish-purple flowers with pronounced golden-brown cone-centres are produced from July until mid-autumn. Ideal for cutting, these plants will perform best on well-prepared humus-rich soil. (aka 'Ruby Star')

Sowing Advice

SOW AT ANYTIME. COVER WITH COMPOST OR GRIT 5mm. DEEP. KEEP MOIST IN A WARM SPOT OUTSIDE OR IN A PROPAGATOR AT 15-20 DEGREES C. GROW ON SEEDLINGS IN 3" POTS. PLANT OUT IN GOOD GARDEN SOIL.

Min: 1.73
 

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Coneflower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm

Seeds / gram:120 (Approx)