BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

CAREX CHATHAMICA

Back
Carex chathamica

CAREX CHATHAMICA

$5.76 / gram

In stock

Description

A gorgeous new grass from the beaches of the Chatham Islands of New Zealand. Strong stems hold broad, metallic blue-green blades with silvery undersides and large terminal brown seed heads. Makes a stunning specimen plant in gravel or an open spot.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Min: 1.78
 

Key Facts

Family:Cyperaceae

Common name:Chatham Sedge

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45cm

Seeds / gram:800 (Approx)