BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

BLUEBELL

Back

BLUEBELL

$3.01 / gram

In stock

Description

Drifts of fragrant, nodding blue bells are one of the most enduring sights of spring in English woods. These seeds were collected from the wild plants on Devon banks surrounding our gardens.

Sowing Advice

For best results, simply broadcast the seeds where they are to flower. Bulbs big enough to flower will appear after a couple of years. Alternatively sow seeds onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and although germination can be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C, we sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination as many seeds wait for spring before emerging regardless of when they are sown. Spring sowing will obviously give them a full season of growth.

Min: 3.41
 

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Hyacinthoides non-scripta, Scilla non-scripta

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:30-45cm

Seeds / gram:0 (Approx)