BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

SCLERANTHUS UNIFLORUS

Back
Scleranthus uniflorus

SCLERANTHUS UNIFLORUS

$12.67 / gram

In stock

Description

Probably the most diminutive, slow-growing and intriguing, ground covering alpine plant one can grow. In early summer, the prostrate cushion makes tiny half inch stems which carry one golden seed each, whilst any weeds in its path are stifled.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Min: 0.81
 

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Knawel cushion

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:3cm

Seeds / gram:1000 (Approx)