BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

GOJI BERRY

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

GOJI BERRY

$5.21 / gram

In stock

Description

Compact long-lived bushes bear plump, juicy, sweet red fruits bursting with vitamins and minerals, which are produced all summer long, right up to the first frosts. These easy-to-grow, drought-tolerant tomato relatives will grow in any soil, are hardy down to -15c, and can produce 1-2kg of fruit when only 2 years old! These have now been acknowledged as one of the main so-called 'superfruits', a marketing term referring to a fruit which combines exceptional nutrient richness and antioxidant with a pleasant taste. Also known as Wolf Berry, they have actually been established in England for centuries despite the recent upsurge in popularity.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time and cover with 5mm of compost or grit. Place on a warm window sill or in a propagator in a bright place. Germination can be very slow indeed as these are perennial plants and not annuals, so please be very patient. Pot on into 3 inch pots. Plant out in spring into a sheltered position.

Min: 1.2
 

Key Facts

Family:BERRY

Common name:LYCIUM BARBARUM, CHINESE WOLFBERRY

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.2m

Seeds / gram:1000 (Approx)