BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

LYCHNIS CORONARIA ALBA

Back

LYCHNIS CORONARIA ALBA

$0.73 / gram

In stock

Description

The unusual albino form of the traditional cottage garden plants which has massed heads of pure white flowers on grey stems above clumps of grey woolly hairy leaves.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 9.1
 

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:White rose campion

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Seeds / gram:1000 (Approx)