BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

ASTRANTIA MAJOR

Back
Astrantia major

ASTRANTIA MAJOR

$2.88 / gram

In stock

Description

This long-flowering and very long-lived plant displays showy star-like heads with radiating bracts in shades of green, pink and white. They make excellent, long-lived cut flowers as a bonus.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and as a rule they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Min: 3.56
 

Key Facts

Family:Umbelliferae

Common name:Great Masterwort

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm

Seeds / gram:100 (Approx)