BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

BARBAREA 'WINTER CREAM'

Back
Barbarea 'winter cream'

BARBAREA 'WINTER CREAM'

$7.62 / gram

In stock

Description

Handsome evergreen winter rosettes of shiny green leaves marbled with cream blotches. Branching sprays of bright yellow flowers in spring. A lovely old cottage garden favourite.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Min: 1.35
 

Key Facts

Family:Cruciferae

Common name:(Barbarea vulgaris variegata). Variegated Winter-Cress

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

Seeds / gram:1500 (Approx)