BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

BERKHEYA PURPUREA

Back
Berkheya purpurea

BERKHEYA PURPUREA

$6.93 / gram

In stock

Description

Dark-eyed mauve dahlia-like flowers arise from clumps of prickly thistle leaves. An intriguing introduction from high in the South African mountains. This newcomer demands a hot sunny spot to give of its best. We have included seed from a few pure white-flowered seedlings.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 1.46
 

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Purple Berkheya

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm

Seeds / gram:100 (Approx)