BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

CAMASSIA LEICHTLINII

Back

CAMASSIA LEICHTLINII

$0.88 / gram

In stock

Description

Imagine an enormous, strong-stemmed, fragrant bluebell with dense, erect spikes of six-petalled, star-shaped violet flowers. Flowering in early summer with the very occasional plant giving pure white, green-eyed flowers. A large, bone-hardy, reliably perennial lily relative.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Min: 11.43
 

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Great Camas, Large Camas

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.2m

Seeds / gram:80 (Approx)