BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

LYCHNIS CHALCEDONICA ALBA

Back

LYCHNIS CHALCEDONICA ALBA

$1.19 / gram

In stock

Description

This is the albino form of the famous "Maltese Cross" flower, having congested heads of ivory-white blooms. Very long-lived and hardy, it can make a truly dazzling splash of light in the mid-border, and especially in any dark area needing to be brightened up!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 5.56
 

Key Facts

Family:Caryophylaceae

Common name:White Jerusalem cross

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Seeds / gram:1000 (Approx)