BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

ATROPA BELLADONNA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

ATROPA BELLADONNA

$3.04 / gram

In stock

Description

Purple-green bell flowers, deep purple inside, hang on thick stems bearing soft leaves. Later appear the juicy black berries. But be warned, its common name is true and appropriate. It was derived from the fact that in ancient times women would put tinctures of the berry juice into their eyes to dilate the pupils to 'make them appear more beautiful': BELLA DONNA = BEAUTIFUL LADY! All parts of this plant are extremely poisonous, producing the drug atropine, do not plant where children can reach the plant when it is in fruit.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 2.05
 

Key Facts

Family:Solanaceae

Common name:DEADLY NIGHTSHADE, DWALE

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm-1.2m

Seeds / gram:500 (Approx)