BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

CAMPANULA MAKASCHVILII

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

CAMPANULA MAKASCHVILII

$2.71 / gram

In stock

Description

A very rare plant from the Caucasus Mountains. Radiating arching stems clad in smallish heart-shaped leaves, carry white bells with varying proportions of pink-edging to their petals. Long lived and desirable.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 2.28
 

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Bellflower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45cm

Seeds / gram:1500 (Approx)