BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

CAREX 'COMAN'S BRONZE'

Back

CAREX 'COMAN'S BRONZE'

$4.03 / gram

In stock

Description

A delightful tufted plant producing an evergreen clump of whippy, bronzed, reddish leaves, which make an impressive statement in an exposed spot. This is one of the desirable, often expensive grasses - but is easily grown from seed.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Min: 2.54
 

Key Facts

Family:Cyperaceae

Common name:Sedge 'Bronze'

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30cm

Seeds / gram:500 (Approx)