BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

GEUM MRS BRADSHAW

Back

GEUM MRS BRADSHAW

$2.64 / gram

In stock

Description

Strong stems hold frilly flowers in the most beautiful shades of scarlet red. This old favourite is best at home in a cottage garden where it will bloom and spread colour as far as the eye can see. Placed in full sunlight at the front of any border it will thrive even in heavy clay soils.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 2.5
 

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Avens Mrs Bradshaw

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:38-45cm

Seeds / gram:40 (Approx)