BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

CHENOPODIUM GIGANTEUM PURPUREUM

Back
Chenopodium giganteum

CHENOPODIUM GIGANTEUM PURPUREUM

$2.24 / gram

In stock

Description

This very rapid growing architectural curiosity is often grown as an attractive 'spot plant', although it is more usually grown as a fresh vegetable. You can simply pull the continuously produced, stunning, purple-blotched leaves off, and these can be used either as young leaves in salads, or mature leaves cooked like spinach, although the best tasting parts of the plant are the tender growing tips, which can be harvested continuously, making the plant become bushy. It tastes very much like chard or spinach with a hint of asparagus when cooked. This plant, a relative of quinoa, also has edible seeds which can be cooked or ground into flour. The plant contains good amounts of vitamins A, C, and K, and calcium, iron, phosphorus, potassium, and saponins. And finally....This ridiculously-easy-to grow plant does particularly well in full sun or partial shade. If a sufficient number of seeds are sown, it makes high quality green manure and is resistant to many pests and is easy to grow.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Min: 4.58
 

Key Facts

Family:Chenopodiaceae

Common name:GIANT PURPLE TREE SPINACH

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:1.0-1.5m

Seeds / gram:600 (Approx)