BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

CISTUS 'PINK SILK'

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

CISTUS 'PINK SILK'

$1.24 / gram

In stock

Description

An exceptional pink hybrid seedling here years ago, possibly with some of the blood of the rare Cistus palhinhae we collected in Portugal. Huge, frilly, paler-eyed pink flowers cover this dwarf shrub in spring and early summer. Will thrive in a baking hot position.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Min: 5.0
 

Key Facts

Family:Cistaceae

Common name:Rockrose

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:60-90cm

Seeds / gram:500 (Approx)