BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

COLLOMIA GRANDIFLORA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

COLLOMIA GRANDIFLORA

$1.12 / gram

In stock

Description

From the west of North America comes this vigorous, showy phlox relative, with strong, reddish stems holding narrow pointed, green leaves and bearing terminal, circular clusters of upward facing, narrow funnel-shaped flowers of showy salmon-to-buttermilk-to-creamy-palest-butterscotch. It sets seed freely and will slowly find its way into places where other plants just won't grow!

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Min: 5.56
 

Key Facts

Family:Polemoniaceae

Common name:Grand collomia, Large-flowered mountain trumpet.

Classification:Hardy biennial, Hardy annual

Height:40-50cm

Seeds / gram:150 (Approx)