BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

DAPHNE MEZEREUM ALBA

Back
Daphne mezereum alba

DAPHNE MEZEREUM ALBA

$0.77 / gram

In stock

Description

This seldom seen albino form has exceedingly fragrant crystalline white flowers in spring which produce attractive yellow berries later. A slow-growing long-lived shrub.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Min: 13.34
 

Key Facts

Family:Thymelaeaceae

Common name:White mezereon

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:90cm-1.2m

Seeds / gram:25 (Approx)