BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

CEDRONELLA CANARIENSIS

Back

CEDRONELLA CANARIENSIS

$7.92 / gram

In stock

Description

From the Canary Islands comes this attractive and very fragrant plant which bears three-lobed leaves that are strongly aromatic, and in summer pretty sprays of pink, two-lipped flowers appear over a long period in late spring and summer. The dried leaves are often used in cooking as herbs and spices. It is ideal for a sheltered or hot position, where it will best thrive and is a perpetual magnet for bees and butterflies. Plant it on the edge of a pathway where the spreading stems constantly get brushed and crushed for best effects!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 0.84
 

Key Facts

Family:Labiatae

Common name:Balm of Gilead, Cedronella triphylla

Classification:Half hardy perennial, Hardy perennial

Height:50-60cm

Seeds / gram:1000 (Approx)