BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

BUPLEURUM LONGIFOLIUM

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

BUPLEURUM LONGIFOLIUM

$5.70 / gram

In stock

Description

In summer it bears long-stalked heads of lacy, divided, buff-yellow, almost astrantia-like heads which we are sure flower arrangers will find a use for. Superb in a hot garden where it also makes an ideal cut or dried flower.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months, sometimes up to a year in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner and do not discard. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate but do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism causing them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Min: 1.09
 

Key Facts

Family:Apiaceae

Common name:Long-leaved hare's ear, Bupleurum angulosum-copper leaved

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.5m

Seeds / gram:0 (Approx)