BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

ERODIUM PELARGONIFLORUM

Back

ERODIUM PELARGONIFLORUM

$10.02 / gram

In stock

Description

This gorgeous and valuable plant produces violet-veined white flowers above fragrant crinkly leaves over an incredibly long period, from the end of winter until midsummer and spasmodically thereafter. It is much admired in our gardens and is bone hardy, although its exotic appearance does not give this impression. (Syn. or very close to Erodium trifolium).

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 1.01
 

Key Facts

Family:Geraniaceae

Common name:Erodium triflorum

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30cm

Seeds / gram:200 (Approx)