BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

ANEMONE X HYBRIDA 'PAMINA'

Back

ANEMONE X HYBRIDA 'PAMINA'

$4.19 / gram

In stock

Description

Beautiful pink, semi-double flowers are balanced on well-branched deep red stems above a clump of mid-green vine-shaped leaves. An ideal plant for smaller gardens, it is easy to grow once established when the plants will spread to form a patch in a rich moist site. Shorter than many other anemone cultivars, it works well in smaller gardens or towards the middle of a border, and flowers from late summer well into autumn. Plants grown from these seeds may give a variety of forms and colours. Winner of a Royal Horticultural Society Award of Garden Merit (1997).

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months, sometimes up to a year in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner and do not discard. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate but do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism causing them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Min: 1.54
 

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Japanese Anemone, Anemone hupehensis japonica ‘Pamina’

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-75cm

Seeds / gram:300 (Approx)