BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

ACACIA RETINODES

Back
COVID-19 UPDATE
Our website is currently OPEN and accepting orders.
Before placing an order, we would encourage international customers check the status of their postal service via the following link: Royal Mail International Shipping Status
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.

ACACIA RETINODES

$0.92 / gram

In stock

Description

One of the hardiest mimosas with thin, strap-shaped, willow-like leaves and dense sprays of fragrant, light lemon, fuzzy flowers in spring and summer. This little beauty is called Wirilda in Australia.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Min: 6.67
 

Key Facts

Family:Leguminosae

Common name:Water Wattle, Swamp Wattle, Everblooming Acacia

Classification:Half hardy shrub

Height:1.8-2.4m

Seeds / gram:100 (Approx)