BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

TIGRIDIA LILACEA

Back

TIGRIDIA LILACEA

$22.90 / gram

In stock

Description

These summer-flowering Iris relatives from Central America have flamboyant showy carmine-pink flowers, which are Iris-like in structure, but with broad petals, held widely open. They come in a range of bright colours often spotted or flecked with a darker tone. The genus name means 'tiger-like', and this refers to the colour and pattern of T. pavonia, which is the species that is usually grown. Hardy and long-lived in a hot spot and can even self-seed when happy.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination. Many species will only germinate in the spring after a good chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on seedlings in small pots before planting out into sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground in a well-drained spot.

Min: 0.29
 

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:TIGER FLOWER

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:30-45cm

Seeds / gram:80 (Approx)