BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

ALSTROEMERIA HOOKERI

Back
Alstroemeria hookeri

ALSTROEMERIA HOOKERI

$7.56 / gram

In stock

Description

Short stems carry disproportionately large, distinguished, rose coloured flowers, attractively marked with crimson and yellow. Has spread steadily for several years here giving a large bone-dry rock garden a reliable mid-summer blaze of colour but setting very few seeds. White-deep lilac flowers

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds when you receive them at any time of year, storing them will simply make them go deeply dormant. Cover with compost or grit about 5mm deep and keep the moist seed pot in a cool spot or the bottom of a fridge for around 4 weeks. These seeds usually germinate very slowly indeed at between 5 and 10 degrees C so watch them carefully. Although these are fresh seeds grown here, they can take up to a year to appear after sowing so please be very patient indeed as they will come up eventually. NOTE they WILL NOT germinate if too warm. Grow in small pots before planting out in spring into a deeply-prepared bed of loose soil when the adult tubers will soon establish themselves.

Min: 1.34
 

Key Facts

Family:Alstroemeriaceae

Common name:Peruvian Lily

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:20-25cm

Seeds / gram:60 (Approx)