BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

GALTONIA CANDICANS

Back

GALTONIA CANDICANS

$1.66 / gram

In stock

Description

A super value packet of this giant, hardy South African lily. In early summer opens large drooping fragrant white bells atop stout stately stems. Much resembles a giant snowdrop.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time, covering them very thinly with compost or grit, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed pot in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Min: 4.0
 

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Ornithogalum candicans

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:60-90cm

Seeds / gram:70 (Approx)