BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

PAPAVER SOMNIFERUM 'BLACK SWAN'

Back

PAPAVER SOMNIFERUM 'BLACK SWAN'

$8.25 / gram

In stock

Description

These highly ornamental opium poppies are something of a show-stopper with their frilly deepest burgundy blooms standing proudly above fine grey-green foliage. They will hold their own in any border and will reward regular dead-heading with repeated flowering.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Min: 0.8
 

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Opium Poppy

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:70-90cm

Seeds / gram:4000 (Approx)