BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

PAPAVER SOMNIFERUM 'DANEBROG'

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

PAPAVER SOMNIFERUM 'DANEBROG'

$7.56 / gram

In stock

Description

Named for the Danish Flag, this cheerful poppy will proudly broadcast its presence in your borders and is one of the most popular of all opium poppies. Brightest red and white blooms with a delicately frilled edge and large stamens at the centre make it an eye-catching addition to your display. The plant will appreciate rich, well-drained soil and will repay regular dead-heading.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Min: 0.82
 

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Opium Poppy

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:60-70cm

Seeds / gram:4000 (Approx)