BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

RUDBECKIA HIRTA 'MARMALADE'

Back

RUDBECKIA HIRTA 'MARMALADE'

$3.43 / gram

In stock

Description

This lovely and long-lasting Rudbeckia shows up brightly in your border, displaying large golden-orange daisy-like flowers with solid dark, almost black, centres making a striking contrast and definitely attracting attention. The birds and bees love this plant which flowers prolifically from mid summer to late autumn.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 1.93
 

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Black Eyed Susan

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:40-60cm

Seeds / gram:2600 (Approx)