BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

GERANIUM SHIKOKIANUM

Back

GERANIUM SHIKOKIANUM

$6.27 / gram

In stock

Description

A very rare Japanese beauty. Compact clumps of attractively marbled foliage beneath white-eyed, purple-netted, rose pink, flared funnel-shaped flowers. Included is a new form in which each petal is twice cut, producing a frilly fifteen-petalled effect.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 1.64
 

Key Facts

Family:Geraniaceae

Common name:G. sikokianum

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-40cm

Seeds / gram:120 (Approx)