BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

GEUM CALTHIFOLIUM

Back
Geum calthifolium 1

GEUM CALTHIFOLIUM

$1.01 / gram

In stock

Description

Bright yellow flowers open on multi-branching stems above thick leathery (presumably caltha or "kingcup" like) leaves which are differently shaped depending on where they grow on the plant, the upper ones being lobed and blunt-toothed, while the lower leaves kidney or rounded heart-shaped and coarsely toothed. This unusual hardy plant is from N.W. North America and is completely new to us.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 10.0
 

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Caltha-leaved avens

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

Seeds / gram:500 (Approx)