BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

IBERIS SEMPERVIRENS 'COMPACTA'

Back
Iberis compacta

IBERIS SEMPERVIRENS 'COMPACTA'

$1.66 / gram

In stock

Description

A dwarf evergreen shrubby plant, ideal for a sunny hot spot. Branches clad in fleshy rounded leaves hold massed racemes of palest lilac flowers all summer long.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Min: 6.16
 

Key Facts

Family:Cruciferae

Common name:Candytuft

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:25-38cm

Seeds / gram:120 (Approx)