BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

KIRENGESHOMA PALMATA

Back

KIRENGESHOMA PALMATA

$14.13 / gram

In stock

Description

Arching stems clad in angled opposite leaves terminate in sprays of yellow, crystalline, two inch shuttlecock flowers. Grown well, this is a certain crowd-puller as it springs from the ground each spring. Carol Klein says it is a "Once-seen-never-forgotten plant". And Graham Stuart Thomas also describes it thus: "There is nothing like it, a unique plant of great beauty". (RHS AGM)

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and sometimes they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. Do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Min: 0.46
 

Key Facts

Family:Hydrangeaceae

Common name:Yellow Wax Flower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-75cm

Seeds / gram:500 (Approx)