BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

LACTUCA PLUMIERI

Back
Lactuca plumieri

LACTUCA PLUMIERI

$2.65 / gram

In stock

Description

Lilac-blue 'dandelion' flowers are produced from June until August on strong, branching stems carrying shiny, lettuce-like leaves. Undoubtedly the most prominent of all "milk thistles", and soundly hardy and perennial. "A useful high plant in big beds". (G.S.T.)

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 3.81
 

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Cicerbita plumieri

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.2-1.5m

Seeds / gram:100 (Approx)