BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

LEYCESTERIA CROCOTHYRSOS

Back
Leycesteria crocothyrsos

LEYCESTERIA CROCOTHYRSOS

$3.14 / gram

In stock

Description

A challenge for your knowledgeable friends to name. Whilst related to L.formosa, this beauty bears no comparison, with trusses of golden yellow trumpets showing prominent stamens, amidst distinctive bronzed foliage which clads the cane-like stems.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Min: 3.27
 

Key Facts

Family:Caprifoliaceae

Common name:Golden Leycesteria, Yellow Pheasantberry, Golden Pheasant-Eye

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.2m

Seeds / gram:1000 (Approx)