BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

Leycesteria Crocothyrsos

Back

Leycesteria Crocothyrsos

$3.04 / gram

In stock

Description

A challenge for your knowledgeable friends to name. Whilst related to L.formosa, this beauty bears no comparison, with trusses of golden yellow trumpets showing prominent stamens, amidst distinctive bronzed foliage which clads the cane-like stems.

Sowing Advice

Seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. Sow into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of year, cover to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; seed tray is best left in a cool protected spot and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in spring, regardless of when sown.

Min: 2.05
 

Key Facts

Family:Caprifoliaceae

Common name:Golden Leycesteria, Yellow Pheasantberry, Golden Pheasant-Eye

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.2m

Seeds / gram:3000 (Approx)