BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

LEYCESTERIA FORMOSA

Back
Leycesteria formosa

LEYCESTERIA FORMOSA

$2.52 / gram

In stock

Description

This multi-value plant leaves its bright green bamboo-like stems in winter, but opens delicate white pendent flowers amidst tasselled, ruby-coloured bracts in summer. Soft bunches of purple-brown caramel flavoured berries (also loved by birds) appear in autumn.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Min: 4.0
 

Key Facts

Family:Caprifoliaceae

Common name:Himalayan honeysuckle, False Nutmeg, Lydia

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.8m

Seeds / gram:1000 (Approx)