BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

LITHODORA 'STARRY NIGHT'

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

LITHODORA 'STARRY NIGHT'

$2.77 / gram

In stock

Description

Sprays of dazzling deep blue stars appear on springy prostrate stems in spring and early summer, making this a long-lived and easily grown stalwart. In autumn and throughout the winter, fascinating and intriguing, rock-hard, pure white spherical seeds remain on the bare black stems. For ancient, or even modern Greek speakers: lithos=stone, sperma=seed.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months, sometimes up to a year in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner and do not discard. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate but do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism causing them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Min: 2.23
 

Key Facts

Family:Boraginaceae

Common name:Lithospermum purpurocaeruleum, Purple Gromwell

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-25cm

Seeds / gram:100 (Approx)