BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

MAURANDYA 'BRIDAL BOUQUET' (ERUBESCENS ALBA)

Back

MAURANDYA 'BRIDAL BOUQUET' (ERUBESCENS ALBA)

$15.30 / gram

In stock

Description

The dazzling, pure white form of Magic Dragon has large flared white trumpets decorating the twining clinging stems from late spring until winter. The large tuberous roots should be kept frost free in winter either in a large pot or by mulching in the garden.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds, covering them thinly, preferably in spring but can be at any time, in good light, at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination is erratic and between 3 to 6 weeks. Prick out small seedlings into 3 inch/8cm pots containing a John Innes, loam-based compost. Grow on before planting into a sheltered spot outdoors or a large container, with climbing support. Plant dies down in winter so be sure to protect the roots from freezing.

Min: 0.67
 

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Lophospermum erubescens

Classification:Half hardy climber

Height:2.0-4.0m

Seeds / gram:4000 (Approx)