BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

MECONOPSIS CAMBRICA 'FRANCES PERRY'

Back
Meconopsis cambrica 'frances perry'

MECONOPSIS CAMBRICA 'FRANCES PERRY'

$9.64 / gram

In stock

Description

The rare red form of the perpetual flowering perennial Welsh poppy comes true from seed and will gently seed around as long as there are non of the common yellow ones to cross with it. Drifts of this very hardy and long-lived beauty are glorious as it flowers all summer long.

Sowing Advice

Sow these seeds immediately on receipt in a cool place keeping the pot or seed tray safely. DO NOT WAIT! It is fresh seed and always takes very many months to appear, usually coming up the following March, regardless of when sown. DO NOT use artificial heat, this will NOT cause quicker germination and may kill the seeds. The best strategy can be to simply finely sow the seeds where needed in the garden. In this way the small seedling always do better when they finally appear in the spring, being very difficult to germinate at any other time!

Min: 1.05
 

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Red welsh poppy

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

Seeds / gram:2000 (Approx)