BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

MECONOPSIS NAPAULENSIS

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

MECONOPSIS NAPAULENSIS

$12.12 / gram

In stock

Description

Deeply lobed leaves felted with silvery hairs form what is one of the most sumptuous winter rosette of any of the meconopsis. In early spring the thick, strong, main stem of this absolutely magnificent specimen arises, with branching spurs carrying golden-eyed, cherry red flowers in midsummer.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time, but for a full season of growth are best sown in trays in early spring. Cover seeds thinly in a cool spot, artificial heat is rarely needed as this can cause rapid germination and fungal attack. Seedlings usually appear within 3 to 6 weeks but can take much longer. Pot on into small pots and protect from hot sun. Plant out into a shaded, moist, peaty or organic soil. Many are herbaceous, dying down to a large, resting, winter bud.

Min: 0.51
 

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Nepal poppy, Satin poppy

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy biennial

Height:1.2-1.5m

Seeds / gram:800 (Approx)