BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

MELIANTHUS COMOSUS

Back
Melianthus comosus

MELIANTHUS COMOSUS

$5.44 / gram

In stock

Description

A rare, high altitude, hardy dwarf relative of the fabulous Melianthus major. Silver-grey, deeply fingered leaves smelling of hazelnuts when bruised. Maroon flowers with chocolate bracts and green stamens produce large, pale green inflated fruits that children cannot resist popping!

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Min: 1.89
 

Key Facts

Family:Melianthaceae

Common name:Honey flower, Karoo kruidjie-roe-my-nie ,Touch-me not

Classification:Half hardy shrub

Height:60cm-1.2m

Seeds / gram:40 (Approx)