BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

OENOTHERA 'SUNSET BOULEVARD'

Back
Oenothera 'sunset boulevard' a

OENOTHERA 'SUNSET BOULEVARD'

$9.22 / gram

In stock

Description

This fast-growing smasher has strong stems of flowers with orange petals ageing to red giving a striking display. It is often, and understandably, mistaken for a "Crown Imperial Fritillary" when in full bloom!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 1.12
 

Key Facts

Family:Onagraceae

Common name:Oenothera versicolor

Classification:Hardy biennial, Hardy annual

Height:45-60cm

Seeds / gram:500 (Approx)