BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

OROBANCHE HEDERAE

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

OROBANCHE HEDERAE

$10.76 / gram

In stock

Description

An amazing, non-chlorophyll producing, parasitic plant, attaching itself to the roots of its host plant without actually harming it. Produces bizarely beautiful, orchid-like, purple-veined cream flowers on wax-like stems.

Sowing Advice

Loosen the soil gently around the roots of any form of ivy. Mix seed with a cup full of dry sand or garden soil and sprinkle around loosened soil then water well in. Flowers should appear within 12 months.

Min: 0.58
 

Key Facts

Family:Orobanchaceae

Common name:"Ivy Broomrape".

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-30cm

Seeds / gram:5000 (Approx)