BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

FESTUCA 'ELIJA BLUE'

Back
Festuca elijah blue

FESTUCA 'ELIJA BLUE'

$2.43 / gram

In stock

Description

This superb relatively recent discovery makes dense tufts of glaucous blue wiry leaves producing a striking display, either as a specimen or for edging or pot culture.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Min: 4.22
 

Key Facts

Family:Gramineae

Common name:Blue Fescue, Elijah Blue

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-40cm

Seeds / gram:300 (Approx)