BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

IRIS CHRYSOGRAPHES 'BLACK GOLD'

Back

IRIS CHRYSOGRAPHES 'BLACK GOLD'

$3.72 / gram

In stock

Description

The flowers are certainly not oil-coloured, but its name alludes to the Greek, chrysographes or 'gold writing'. Tall strong stems hold sprays of darkest blue to almost black velvety flowers which are delicately marked with golden lines.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 2.72
 

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Black Iris, Golden Vein Iris

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Seeds / gram:60 (Approx)